Saturday, April 27, 2024
[…] This Court finds that Plaintiffs injuries will be irreparable.

However, Mabil's wife, Karissa Bowley, said not so fast, my friend.  She filed a motion to modify the injunction several hours after the hearing.  She stated she was served a copy of the complaint at 5 PM the day before the hearing but did not receive notice of the hearing (Pay attention to that last part.).  She claimed she would have attended if she had known about the hearing. 

Bowley pointed out state law grants her sole control of her husband's remains:

Miss. Code. Ann. § 41-37-25 (“No [independent] autopsy shall be held over the objection of the surviving spouse, or if there be no surviving spouse, of any surviving parent, or if there be neither a surviving spouse nor parent, then of any surviving child.”).

Dau's widow denied she intended to cremate his remains as she argued Bul had no standing to bring suit: