Monday, April 22, 2024
[…] Mabil's wife, Karissa Bowley, filed a motion to modify the injunction later that day after she saw media coverage of the hearing.

Bowley stated in her motion: 

Karissa was served a copy of the Complaint at 5:00 p.m.yesterday at her and Dau’s home. She never received notice of this morning’s 9:00 a.m. hearing. She would have attended had she known. She would have testified that she embraces the Court’s granted relief to the extent described below; she would have granted the Plaintiff’s request had he asked.

See Miss. Code. Ann. § 41-37-25 (“No [independent] autopsy shall be held over the objection of the surviving spouse, or if there be no surviving spouse, of any surviving parent, or if there be neither a surviving spouse nor parent, then of any surviving child.”).....  Additionally, the state’s autopsy report will go to one adult member of Dau’s family, see Miss. Code. Ann. § 41-61-65, the Capitol Police have advised Karissa that,               as Dau’s next of kin, the report shall go to her.