Monday, May 11, 2015
[…] In placing any defendant on probation, the court, or judge, shall direct that such defendant be under the supervision of the Department of Corrections.

This is not the first time Judge Green has apparently ignored the law and suspended part of a sentence.  JJ readers may remember a sicko named Bias who raped his three-year old daughter and gave her an STD.   Judge Tomie Green sentenced him to 20 years and suspended 5 years of the sentence in 2011.  He will be out of jail when his daughter is 18 years old. Earlier post on Bias case.   The law Section 97-3-65 (3)(c) of the Mississippi Code states: 

 If eighteen (18) years of age or older and convicted under subsection (1)(b) of this section, to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary or such lesser term of imprisonment as the court may determine, but not less than twenty (20) years;
 What does (1)(b) state?

(b) A person of any age has sexual intercourse with a child who:
      (i) Is under the age of fourteen (14) years;
      (ii) Is twenty-four (24) or more months younger than the person; and
      (iii) Is not the person's spouse.
Kingfish note: That was the news, now for the opinion.  These suspensions are nothing short of being illegal acts committed by an out of control judge.  A judge who takes a tougher line against the Sheriff and other judges than she does to criminals.