Saturday, October 31, 2009
[…] Also, it is believed that while George Bell was in Narcanon, Robbie Bell was instrumental in getting Heather Spencer to ultimately drop these charges.."

This is a very good point and this commentator has always wondered why the District Attorney did not prosecute Ms. Bell for helping her son avoid arrest. Bell was broke yet someone paid for him to enter an expensive treatment center out of state for three months while there was an active arrest warrant for him. Ms. Bell hosted a dinner party for Mr. Bell the night after he returned home. At what point do these actions violate Sections 97-9-105, 107 of the Mississippi Code?

"§ 97-9-107. Hindering prosecution in the second degree.
(1) A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution in the second degree if, with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for conduct constituting a misdemeanor, he renders criminal assistance to the other person."

a person “renders criminal assistance” to another if he knowingly:
(a) Harbors or conceals the other person; ....
(c) Provides or aids in providing the other person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension...."