Thursday, September 6, 2018
[…] Thursday, September 6, 2018

Throwback Thursday: Green Goes Easy on Daughter-Raper

This post was originally published on April 3, 2011.  Bias is in the custody of MDOC.  He is scheduled to be released in 2025. 

Jake Bias raped his 3 year-old daughter and gave her two STD's. Judge Tomie Green sentenced him to 20 years and suspended 5 years of the sentence.

Section 97-3-65 (3)(c) of the Mississippi Code states "(c) If eighteen (18) years of age or older and convicted under subsection (1)(b) of this section, to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary or such lesser term of imprisonment as the court may determine, but not less than twenty (20) years;"

The victim will be under the age of 21 when Mr. Bias is released, assuming he serves his full sentence of course. The defendant agreed to an open plea. Under an open plea, the District Attorney makes no sentencing recommendation to the court so there is a "deal" on the sentence.