Wednesday, May 9, 2012
[…] The law states " A professional within the meaning of this section shall be limited to.."  The board can thus hire these individuals without requesting competitive bids for the service sought. The individual obtaining the no-bid contract must possess a valid state license for one of those professions. Mr. Hall does not possess any such license. When last seen, he was the communications director at the Mississippi Technology Alliance for $140,000 per year.

The Board may use Section 19-3-40 of the code to justify this hiring: "(1) The board of supervisors of any county shall have the power to adopt any orders, resolutions or ordinances with respect to county affairs, property and finances, for which no specific provision has been made by general law and which are not inconsistent with the Mississippi Constitution, the Mississippi Code of 1972, or any other statute or law of the State of Mississippi;"

There is even an AG opinion from 1991 (Meadows) citing  this section in justifying a county hiring a financial advisor.