Monday, September 12, 2016
[…] However, Mr. Smith attached a letter from Judge Weill to the Mississippi Bar to his motion.  The letter is a bar complaint filed against Mr. Smith (It is loosely called a bar complaint.  It is rather a notice of alleged improper behavior to the Mississippi Bar.).  The letter (p.10) states:

Pursuant to our phone conversation a few weeks ago, enclosed please find supporting documentation concerning violations of Mississippi law and the Mississippi Rules of Professional Conduct by Hinds County District Attorney Robert Shuler Smith. Pursuant to Miss. · Code Ann. §97-11-3, a district attorney who "shall, in any manner, consult, advise, counsel, or defend, within this state, a person charged with a crime or misdemeanor or the breach of a penal statute, he shall, on conviction, be fined in a sum not exceeding five hundred dollars, be removed from office, and rendered incapable thereafter of filling any office of profit or honor in this state." Id. One of Mr. Smith's former clients from his private practice, Donald Turner, was recently indicted by the Mississippi Office of the Attorney General.