Thursday, July 7, 2016
[…] Mr. Smith also filed a request for discover at the same time as the motion was filed.  It is posted below.

However, Mr. Smith is not finished fighting the prosecutors.  The D.A. filed a motion to dismiss today. It is posted below as well.  His motion states

1. Miss. Const. § 175 requires “indictment by a grand jury” in order to remove any public officer from office for “willful neglect of duty or misdemeanor in office.”
2. Smith has been charged by affidavit, not indictment, for violating Miss. Code Ann. § 97-11-3, which provides that a “district attorney shall,” among other things, not “advise, . . . a person charged with a crime. . . .” The penalty is being “removed form office, and rendered incapable thereafter of filling any office of profit or honor in this state.” Id.

 The Attorney General responded today to the motions for discovery and sealed documents last week but did not respond today to the motion to dismiss.