Monday, September 24, 2012
[…] This is an important issue as the Madison County Journal and others have charged the supervisors are raising taxes to cover the bond payments. Earlier post

The gentleman from Clarksdale (and he was indeed a gentleman on the phone) said the payments (my term) were legal. He said they were not payments as the county loaned the money to the reserve funds of the PIDs. The PIDs then made payments out of the reserve funds. Mr. Espy said the law did indeed ban the county from directly paying the bonds but it did not prohibit loans as the law said the PID could receive money from all sources. Section 19-31-23 of the Mississippi Code states:

"(2) ...... all obligations issued by the district shall be negotiable instruments and payable solely from the levy of any special assessment by the district or from any other sources whatsoever that may be available to the district but shall not be secured by the full faith and credit of the state or the county or municipality that created the district..."

Mr. Espy also said if the PIDs do not repay the loans, then the county can take action to foreclose on assets held by the PIDs. The board minutes do state the county will obtain first position on tax patents in the district.