Wednesday, October 14, 2015
[…] As Bryan noted, when adopting our constitution the people of this state "endeavored to protect and preserve the funds set apart by law for the support of the common school from invasion, so that they might be applied exclusively to ... such schools." Id. at 502. As discussed above, charter schools do not qualify as common schools. As explained below, by diverting common school funds to charter schools, the Act contravenes article IX, section 2 of the Washington Constitution....
 Our constitution requires the legislature to dedicate state funds to support "common schools." As noted, section 2 provides that "the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools." !d. Section 3 establishes a separate construction fund for the sole use of the common schools. Using any of those funds for purposes other than to support common schools is unconstitutional...
 The court ruled that common school fund money could not be spent on charter schools.