Tuesday, July 11, 2023
[…] The CCID court is as much an inferior court as is a municipal court or other lesser courts.  

Article VI, Section 156 of the Mississippi Constitution invests appeals in the Circuit Court unless specified otherwise in the Constitution such as Chancery Courts:  

The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters civil and criminal in this state not vested by this Constitution in some other court, and such appellate jurisdiction as shall be prescribed by law.

 The Mississippi Code has something to say about the matter as well.  Section 11-51-95 states: 

Like proceedings as provided in Section 11-51-93 may be had to review the judgments of all tribunals inferior to the circuit court, whether an appeal be provided by law from the judgment sought to be reviewed or not. However, petitions for a writ of certiorari to the circuit court for review of a decision of a municipal civil service commission created under Section 21-31-1 et seq. or Section 21-31-51 et seq. shall be filed within thirty (30) days after the entry of the judgment or order of the commission.

 The clause "as provided in Section 11-51-93" covers the right of appeal from Justice Court.* If the clause is removed, the statute reads "Like proceedings may be had to review the judgments of all tribunals inferior to the circuit court....."



HB #1020 (4)(1)(a) states: