Sunday, April 3, 2011
[…] Sunday, April 3, 2011

Man rapes 3 year-old daughter. Was Judge Green's suspension of his sentence legal?

Here is the file of Jake Bias. It's not much, as he pled guilty only a few months after a Hinds County grand jury indicted him for statutory rape. Mr. Bias raped his 3 year-old daughter and gave her two STD's. Judge Tomie Green sentenced him to 20 years and suspended 5 years of the sentence. Mr. Bias currently resides in the Hinds County jail.

Section 97-3-65 (3)(c) of the Mississippi Code states "(c) If eighteen (18) years of age or older and convicted under subsection (1)(b) of this section, to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary or such lesser term of imprisonment as the court may determine, but not less than twenty (20) years;"

The victim will be under the age of 21 when Mr. Bias is released, assuming he serves his full sentence of course. The defendant agreed to an open plea. Under an open plea, the District Attorney makes no sentencing recommendation to the court so there is a "deal" on the sentence.