Sunday, April 3, 2011
[…] Last October, Jake Jerome Bias was arrested and charged after the victim's mother took the child to the University Medical Center where doctors discovered the toddler was infected with two venereal diseases.

After questioning, Bias confessed to having sex with the child.

Hinds County Judge Tomie Green ruled bias must serve 15-years of his 20-year sentence. Five years were suspended
."

Disgusting. Disgusting because apparently Judge Green gave him the minimum sentence and also has no authority to suspend part of his sentence. Period. Section 47-7-33 of the Mississippi Code states:

"(1) When it appears to the satisfaction of any circuit court or county court in the State of Mississippi, having original jurisdiction over criminal actions, or to the judge thereof, that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be served thereby, such court, in term time or in vacation, shall have the power, after conviction or a plea of guilty, except in a case where a death sentence or life imprisonment is the maximum penalty which may be imposed or where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion in any court or courts of the United States and of any state or territories thereof, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation as herein provided, except that the court shall not suspend the execution of a sentence of imprisonment after the defendant shall have begun to serve such sentence. In placing any defendant on probation, the court, or judge, shall direct that such defendant be under the supervision of the Department of Corrections. "

The maximum penalty for Mr. Bias's crime is life imprisonment. Judge Green had no authority under the statute to suspend five years of what was the minimum sentence.