If Ms. Westbrook is going to masquerade as an attorney, she might want to learn what the law actually says. Section 25-61-12 of the Mississippi Code states:
[…] The city of Jackson denied a public records request for a copy of the police incident report for Senator John Horhn's recent DUI arrest submitted by this website. City Attorney Latrice Westbrook stated in an email denying the request:
I am denying all requests for this matter (as this case is still under investigation). The report that was released was done so without authorization. I will inform you if my decision changes.
If Ms. Westbrook is going to masquerade as an attorney, she might want to learn what the law actually says. Section 25-61-12 of the Mississippi Code states:
(2) (a) When in the possession of a law enforcement agency, investigative reports shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter; however, a law enforcement agency, in its discretion, may choose to make public all or any part of any investigative report.
(c) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to exempt from public disclosure a law enforcement incident report. An incident report shall be a public record. A law enforcement agency may release information in addition to the information contained in the incident report.
You may remember the city of Jackson pulled a similar stunt on the Heather Spencer case when JJ filed a public records request for that police incident report. In fact, the Ethics Commission ruled (citation: public records opinion no.