Friday, August 15, 2008
[…] Unfortunately, my request was rejected by Monica Joiner, Deputy Attorney for the City of Jackson. Her letter of denial stated:
"Our office has reviewed the public record requests you submitted on July 25, 2008. for the
following information:
1. Copy of initial police incident report on the kidnapping of Elizabeth Hall by George Bell, III, on September 11, 2007.
2. Copy of initial police incident report of homicide of Heather Spencer on September 11, 2007.
Section 25-61-12(2)(a) of the Mississippi Code Annotated (1972). as included states in part,
"when in the possession of a law enforcement agency, investigative reports shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter." In response to your requests specifically, the reports you seek contain information beyond the scope of the matters contained in an incident report and are therefore categorized as investigative reports, thus, exempt from disclosure pursuant to Section 25-61-12(2)(a
)..."