Monday, November 21, 2016
[…] Monday, November 21, 2016

Hood: Edbuild Contract is a public record

Attorney General Jim Hood took advantage of the beating the legislature is taking in the media over its recent decision to seal all contracts.  The Attorney General issued this statement:


The policy recently adopted by the House is not effective to prohibit publication of legislative contracts such as the one with EdBuild. Section 25-61-17 of the Public Records Act does allow the Legislature to regulate public access to Legislative records. But, it also states:  "However, notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the legislature shall be subject to the provisions of Sections 27-104-151 through 27-104- 59, "namely, "the Mississippi Accountability and Transparency Act." This law requires the EdBuild contract to be placed on the Transparency website
http://www.transparency.mississippi.gov/) within 14 days of execution. Please see the pertinent provisions of the Transparency Act quoted below.