Tuesday, March 27, 2012
[…] However, the fun remains for Sam Begley, attorney for the Democratic Party of Mississippi and at times fellow practitioner of jackassery. Mr. Begley filed a motion in limine seeking to determine if Dr. Taitz, Esq. violated the laws against champerty in Mississippi. He cites Mississippi Code section 97-9-11 and asks the court to allow him to "cross-examine" the plaintiff to determine if she received "financial assistance" and if such assistance "induced" her to file her lawsuit. Section 97-9-11 states:

"
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, partnership, corporation, group, organization, or association, either incorporated or unincorporated, either before or after proceedings commenced: (a) to promise, give, or offer, or to conspire or agree to promise, give, or offer, (b) to receive or accept, or to agree or conspire to receive or accept,(c) to solicit, request, or donate, any money, bank note, bank check, chose in action, personal services, or any other personal or real property, or any other thing of value, or any other assistance as an inducement to any person to commence or to prosecute further, or for the purpose of assisting such person to commence or prosecute further, any proceeding in any court or before any administrative board or other agency, regardless of jurisdiction.."

Section 97-9-13 states anyone convicted of champerty "shall be punished by imprisonment for one year in the state penitentiary." Mr. Begley was not finished with Dr. Taitz, Esq. He also filed a motion to require an affidavit from the plaintiff.